State of Washington v. Alan Ray Reukauf aka Allen Reukauf (Majority)
[…] We address Mr. Reukauf’s remaining assignments of error in the order presented. I. THE RECORD IS SUFFICIENT TO ESTABLISH THAT MR. REUKAUF’S 1983 CALIFORNIA RAPE CONVICTION IS A “SEX OFFENSE” REQUIRING REGISTRATION UNDER RCW 9A.44.130 Mr. Reukauf first contends that the evidence was insufficient to find Mr. Reukauf guilty of failure to register as a sex offender because the State failed to prove that the California conviction underlying the charge was a sex offense under Washington law. The obligation to register as a sex offender arises only after conviction for a “sex offense.” RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a); State v. Howe, 151 Wn. App. 338, 343, 212 P.3d 565 (2009). A sex offense includes “[a]ny out-of-state conviction for an offense . . . that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under this subsection.” RCW 9A.44.128(10)(h).4 Accordingly, it is an essential element of failing to register that prior to the charging period, the defendant was convicted of a sex offense, but whether that prior crime is a sex offense presents a question of law.