Michael F. Cronin v. Central Valley School District (Majority)
[…] C. DAILY PENALTIES The District contends the trial court erred because it lacked the authority to impose a per diem penalty to force compliance with the contempt order and judgment. We disagree. “A court may order a party to perform an act to effectuate the court’s resolution of a dispute.” In re Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn. App. 116, 126, 853 P.2d 462 (1993). Superior courts have broad power to impose remedial sanctions to ensure compliance with a court order. RCW 7.21.030(2). RCW 7.21.030(2) provides, in part: If the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform, the court may find the person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: 13 No. 36666-9-III Cronin v. Cent. Valley Sch. Dist. .... (b) A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues. (c) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court. We review remedial sanctions imposed for contempt and sanctions used to ensure compliance with a prior court order for an abuse of discretion. Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn. App. at 126. “An abuse of discretion occurs only when the decision of the court is ‘manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.’” State v.