Spokane Airport Board v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n (Majority)
[…] Experimental Aircraft Ass’n rent. Id. at 669-70. The parties’ lease defined “default” as including a failure to pay rent when due, and authorized the lessor to terminate the lease in the event of default. Id. at 669. The lessor exercised its right to terminate the lease, giving notice of termination to the lessee. Id. Although the lessee tendered late payment, the lessor refused to accept it. Id. at 670. The lessor then brought an unlawful detainer action, relying on RCW 59.12.030(1), which provides that “[a] tenant of real property for a term less than life is liable for unlawful detainer if:” (1) When he or she holds over or continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property or any part thereof after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her.