Brian Lamarche, et ux v. Izack Vail, et ux, et al (Majority)
[…] We construe the addendum as referring to the seller’s obligations under chapter 64.06 RCW, to provide the buyer a written Seller Disclosure Statement. But the Seller Disclosure Statement, Form 17, does not give rise to contractual liability. Form 17 conspicuously states: THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY. THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND SELLER. CP at 116. This language comes directly from the statutory form. In addition, RCW 64.06.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller . . . .” We conclude the trial court did not err by summarily dismissing the Lamarches’ breach of contract claim. 12 No. 36606-5-III Lamarche v. Vail B. NEGLIGENT MISREPRESENTATION The Lamarches contend the trial court erred when it dismissed their claim for negligent misrepresentation.