State of Washington v. Brandon Antonio Scalise (Majority)
[…] State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-35, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). We apply a strong presumption that defense counsel gave effective representation. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. The subissue is whether Brandon Scalise’s trial counsel performed ineffectively when failing to argue that Detective Travis Frizzell’s conduct violated the knock and announce rule. Nevertheless, in support of his theory, Scalise cites only RCW 10.31.030, when the knock and announce rule is found in RCW 10.31.040. RCW 10.31.040 reads: To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or 8 No. 36583-2-III State v. Scalise any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance. Washington State law applies the knock and announce rule to situations when an officer enters a home or other structure without permission. State v. Richards, 136 Wn.2d 361, 369, 962 P.2d 118 (1998).