State of Washington v. Spokane County Dist. Court (Majority and Dissent)
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS Superior Court Judge Disqualification On appeal to this court, George Taylor challenges two court rulings: (1) the superior court judge’s refusal to honor Taylor’s notice of disqualification and (2) the superior court’s reversal of the district court’s order authorizing presentment of the necessity defense to the jury. The assertion of these two weighty assignments of error prolongs this opinion. I first address the notice of disqualification. RCW 7.16.040 and .050 control the issuance and procedure behind the issuance of a writ of review. The former statute reads: A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no 14 No. 36506-9-III State v. Spokane County District Court appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law. In turn, RCW 7.16.050 declares: The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not be allowed, or may grant the writ without