State of Washington v. Spokane County Dist. Court (Majority and Dissent)
[…] In turn, RCW 7.16.050 declares: The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not be allowed, or may grant the writ without notice. Although the statute allows issuance of the writ without notice, RCW 7.16.050 does not expressly allow ex parte contact between the judge and the applicant when the opposing party is already represented by counsel. RCW 4.12.050 controls the disqualification of a superior court judge. The current version of the statute provides: (1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case. .... (2) Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or trial, ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest warrant, presiding over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1, arraigning the accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention and release hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4. (Emphasis added.) An earlier version of RCW 4.12.050 controlled at the time of George Taylor’s trespass. That version lacked the language “subject to these limitations.” The current version of RCW 4.12.050 became effective on July 23, 2017, before entry of the 15 No. 36506-9-III State v.