State of Washington v. Spokane County Dist. Court (Majority and Dissent)
[…] It is undisputed that Taylor did not file his notice of disqualification before the trial court made its discretionary ruling. Therefore, a literal reading of RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) results in entities, not yet a party, having no right to 9 No. 36506-9-III State v. Spokane County Dist. Court file a notice of disqualification if the trial court had previously exercised its discretion in the case. This literal reading is inconsistent with established precedent. But the prior statute contained limiting language not present in the current statute. Former RCW 4.12.050(1) (2009) provides in relevant part: Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may [disqualify a judge by motion and affidavit of prejudice]: PROVIDED, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he or she shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case . . . of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion . . . . (Emphasis added to emphasize limitation.) There is no similar limitation in RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). Arguably, under the current statute, the party requesting a new judge need not have been given notice of the matter over which the trial court previously exercised discretion.