State of Washington v. Spokane County Dist. Court (Majority and Dissent)
[…] State v. Ryna Ra, 144 Wn. App. 688, 704-05, 175 P.3d 609 (2008). Taylor did not seek to disqualify the superior court judge under these standards. To the extent his arguments on appeal raise due process and appearance of fairness concerns, we deem those arguments waived. RAP 2.5(a); In re Rapid Settlements, Ltd., 166 Wn. App. 683, 695, 271 P.3d 925 (2012). Taylor sought to disqualify the superior court judge pursuant to a statute. RCW 4.12.050, in its current form,2 provides in relevant part: (1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case. 2 The current version of this statute applies. It became effective on July 23, 2017, and Taylor filed his notice of disqualification after that date—on April 4, 2018. 8 No. 36506-9-III State v. Spokane County Dist. Court (Emphasis added.) We first discuss whether the superior court’s issuance of a writ of review is a discretionary ruling. A writ of review may be granted in limited circumstances specified by statute. RCW 7.16.040. A court may deny the writ or it may require notice before granting a writ, or it may grant the writ without notice. See RCW 7.16.050. Here, the superior court chose to grant the writ without notice to Taylor. Taylor does not dispute that granting the writ was a discretionary act. We next discuss how to construe RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) in the context of a defendant having had no opportunity to file a notice of disqualification prior to the court’s discretionary ruling. “Statutes are to be interpreted as they are plainly written, ‘unless a literal reading would contravene legislative intent by leading to a strained or absurd result.’” Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Klickitat County v. Walbrook Ins.