State of Washington v. Timothy Bryant Blocher (Majority)
[…] Blocher’s conviction for both did not constitute double jeopardy. III. IN RESENTENCING MR. BLOCHER, HIS SENTENCE IN THIS MATTER WILL PRESUMPTIVELY RUN CONCURRENTLY WITH HIS SENTENCE IN THE 102-4 MATTER, NOT CONSECUTIVELY Finally, Mr. Blocher argues that the trial court erred when it stated it would run his sentence in this case consecutive to the sentence imposed in the 102-4 matter. He argues that under RCW 9.94A.589(3), the sentences presumptively run concurrently, with discretion in the court to impose consecutive sentences. He further argues that RCW 9.94A.589(3) is subject to RCW 9.94A.589(1), under which a court can impose consecutive sentences only under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. We agree in part. RCW 9.94A.589(3) applies “whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony.” It applies here, since the no-contact violations were committed in August 2016, a time when Mr. Blocher had been charged in the 102-4 matter, but was not yet serving a sentence in that or any other felony matter. Under RCW 9.94A.589(3): 16 No. 36428-3-III State v.