State of Washington v. Timothy Bryant Blocher (Majority)
[…] Mr. Blocher appeals. ANALYSIS Mr. Blocher makes seven assignments of error. We have reorganized them and address only those that are dispositive. I. THE STATE’S EVIDENCE OF THE ESSENTIAL “KNOWLEDGE” ELEMENT OF ITS BAIL JUMPING CHARGES WAS INSUFFICIENT Several of Mr. Blocher’s assignments of error challenge his bail jumping convictions. His challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the required knowledge element is dispositive. Bail jumping has a knowledge element, but it falls short of intentional failure to appear. RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime of bail jumping: Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before 8 No. 36428-3-III State v. Blocher any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of bail jumping. The knowledge element the State must prove is that the defendant was “released . . . or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance.” Id. The State is not required to prove that when the hearing date arrives, the defendant still has it in mind. See State v. Ball, 97 Wn. App. 534, 536-37, 987 P.2d 632 (1999) (finding knowledge where defendant signed a document that set the date for his next court appearance).