State of Washington v. Wendy Limon Amezcua (Majority)
[…] Amezcua Limon, but he did not testify about any diminution in value. In other words, there was no discussion about the fair market value of the property before and after Ms. Amezcua Limon’s offense conduct. Given this state of the record, the State failed to present sufficient evidence to justify Ms. Amezcua Limon’s conviction for second degree malicious mischief. Instead, the evidence of Ms. Amezcua Limon’s destructive conduct only justified a conviction for third degree malicious mischief, which does not require a specific damage amount. RCW 9A.48.090. 9 Count 3—theft To establish second degree theft, the State was required to prove Ms. Amezcua Limon stole property with a value in excess of $750, but less than $5,000. RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). In this context, “‘[v]alue’ means the market value of the property . . . at the time and in the approximate area of the act.” RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). “‘Market value’ is the price which a well-informed buyer would pay to a well-informed seller, when neither is obliged to enter into the transaction.” State v. Williams, 199 Wn. App. 99, 9 The trial evidence included photographs of the damaged property.