Yakima County v. MLM Entertainment, LLC, et al (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] In support of its nuisance claim, the county argued that MLM’s land use violated the county’s development code, Title 19 YCC, and thus MLM’s land use was a public nuisance under the county’s building code, Title 13 YCC. The evidentiary support for its motion included substantial documentation of the history of the Board’s adoption of Ordinance 4-2014. In opposing the county’s motion, MLM argued that the county had not identified any type of harm from its operations that RCW 7.48.120 identifies as a nuisance.2 It 2 RCW 7.48.120 provides: Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property. 3 No. 36289-2-III Yakima County v. MLM Entertainment acknowledged that the county pointed to MLM’s alleged code violation as entitling it to relief. But it argued, “Critically, nothing in the development code (or building code) expressly states that marijuana land uses are a public nuisance.”