State Of Washington V. Kent Jerome Huxel (Majority)
[…] On July 2, 2018, the trial court again denied Huxel's motion. LAW AND ANALYSIS Kent Huxel appeals denial of his motion to vacate his 2008 gross misdemeanor conviction for attempted failure to register. After Huxel filed his opening brief, this court asked the parties to file supplemental briefing on the application of Substitute House Bill 2 No. 36191-8-III State v. Huxel 1041. The parties agree that the bill applies. This appeal concerns RCW 9.96.060 that governs the vacation of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses. Before the legislature enacted the 2019 amendments, former RCW 9.96.060 provided that a court had discretion to vacate a record of conviction "[i]f the court finds the applicant meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section." Former RCW 9.96.060(1) (2017). Subsection 2 then indicated that an applicant failed to meet the requirements for vacation if "[t]he applicant has ever had the record of another conviction vacated." Former RCW 9.96.060(2)(h). But under another statute, RCW 9 .94A.640, an offender could procure a vacation of a felony despite previously gaining a vacation of another conviction.