Estate of Wai Mon Chin, et al v. Brenda Nelson, et ux, et al (Majority)
[…] Chin was struck. The study allowed him to map the paths taken by 313 pedestrians and bicycles that were in the area during the near weeklong study. Some of the 313 pedestrians and bicycles crossed between the mid-block trailheads, but many took other paths, including crossing at the marked crosswalks on either side of the trailheads. The Estate cross-examined Mr. Ballard, and had him read to the jury subsection (2) of the trail interference statute, RCW 47.30.010.1 Mr. Ballard testified that subsection (2) was applicable, contingent on conditions. The Estate did not ask what those conditions were. RCW 47.30.010(2) provides in relevant part: “Where a highway other than a limited access highway crosses a recreational trail of substantial usage for pedestrians, equestrians, or bicyclists, signing sufficient to insure safety shall be provided.” (Emphasis added.) A highway includes a street. RCW 47.04.010(11). 1 3 No. 36187-0-III Estate of Chin v. Nelson On redirect, the City inquired about those conditions. Referring to the pedestrian/bicycle study, Mr.