State of Washington v. Abdul Rahman Sweidan (Majority)
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. VI (emphasis added). The United States Supreme Court incorporated Sixth Amendment protections to apply to state prosecutions under the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S. Ct. 1057, 25 L. Ed. 2d 353 (1970). Under the state constitution, In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to . . . meet the witnesses against him face to face. 9 No. 36060-1-III State v. Sweidan WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22 (amendment 10) (emphasis added). RCW 10.52.060 confirms the right of every person accused of a crime “to meet the witnesses produced against him or her face to face.” According to the United States Supreme Court, the confrontation clause ensures the reliability of evidence against a criminal defendant by subjecting the evidence to rigorous testing in the context of an adversary proceeding before the trier of fact. Maryland v.