State of Washington v. Abdul Rahman Sweidan (Majority)
[…] State v. Smith, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 127. The inquiry required of the trial court before imposing the domestic violence penalty assessment is how imposition of an assessment on the 62 No. 36060-1-III State v. Sweidan defendant will impact the victim. If the defendant is unable to pay “financial obligations to the victim, such as restitution or child support” then the trial court may decline to impose it. State v. Smith, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 128. RCW 10.99.080(5) states that “judges are encouraged to solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding . . . family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.” Abdul Sweidan’s sentencing court imposed a $4,924.86 crime victim’s compensation amount. Abdul Sweidan did not challenge that amount.