State Of Washington V. Dahndre K. Westwood (Majority)
[…] Id. at 773. The remedy for a double jeopardy violation is vacation of the lesser conviction. State v. Portrey, 102 Wn. App. 898, 907, 10 P.3d 481 (2000). “This is because the greater offense ‘typically carries a penalty that incorporates punishment for the lesser included offence.’” Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 775 (quoting Akhil Reed Amar & Jonathan L. Marcus, Double Jeopardy Law After Rodney King, 95 COLUM. L. REV. 1, 28 (1995)). 2. APPLICATION: LEGISLATIVE INTENT DETERMINES THE ISSUE RCW 9A.52.050 provides: “Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.” Here, the jury found Westwood guilty of attempted first degree rape, first degree assault, and first degree burglary. Under RCW 9A.52.050, the trial court had authority to separately punish and enter convictions for all three felonies. State v.