Medelez, Inc. v. Dep't Of Emp't Sec. (Majority)
[…] Tapper v. Employment Security Department, 122 Wn.2d at 412 (1993). An employee’s conduct may justify termination and yet warrant unemployment benefits. Wilson v. Employment Security Department, 87 Wn. App. 197, 203-04, 940 P.2d 269 (1997). Assuming the employment contract between Medelez and Jeffrey Metzener allowed Medelez to fire Metzener only for good cause or just cause, cause may have existed. But good cause is not the question on appeal. RCW 50.20.066 reads: (1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work. (Emphasis added.)