State of Washington v. David Tlung Za Thang (Majority)
[…] CP at 50; see 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 131.06, at 616 (4th ed. 2016). The trial court’s instructions conform to RCW 9.35.020(1) and (3), which define the elements of identity theft in the second degree. Subsection (1) of the statute makes it a crime to “knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or 6 No. 36027-0-III State v. Thang financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” Subsection (2) of the statute limits first degree identity theft to situations involving the obtaining of something of value in excess of $1,500 or where the accused knowingly targets a senior or vulnerable individual.