State of Washington v. David Tlung Za Thang (Majority)
[…] Subsection (2) of the statute limits first degree identity theft to situations involving the obtaining of something of value in excess of $1,500 or where the accused knowingly targets a senior or vulnerable individual. Subsection (3) provides that a person is guilty of second degree identity theft if he or she violates subsection (1) of the statute under circumstances not amounting to first degree identity theft. Mr. Thang argues that the instruction was in error because the State relied on accomplice liability under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), which provides that “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” (Emphasis added.)