In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of Roger Michael Hawley (Majority)
[…] Because Hawley’s conviction meets the Cf. Former RCW 9A.44.070(1) (1979): “A person over thirteen years of age is guilty of statutory rape in the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is less than eleven years old,” and RCW 9A.44.073(1): “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim,” and RCW 9A.44.083(1): “A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.073 remains unchanged from its enactment in 1988. RCW 9A.44.083 was last amended in 1994. 5 9 Nos. 35953-1-111; 35954-9-111 In re Pers.