In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of Roger Michael Hawley (Majority)
[…] After examining the elements of Hawley’s crime of conviction, we find the elements of that offense were encompassed in numerous sex offenses including, but not limited to, RCW 9A.44.073(1) (rape of a child in the first degree) and RCW 9A.44.083 (child molestation in the first degree).5 We, therefore, find the second inquiry satisfied—Hawley’s crime of conviction is comparable to an offense under subsection (a). Because Hawley’s conviction meets the Cf. Former RCW 9A.44.070(1) (1979): “A person over thirteen years of age is guilty of statutory rape in the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is less than eleven years old,” and RCW 9A.44.073(1): “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim,” and RCW 9A.44.083(1): “A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at