WA-Holdings-01, LLC v. Snake River Stills, LLC (Majority)
[…] CP at 765. The trial court correctly declined to ignore its previous order. There was no basis for believing that the Settlement controlled the pending writ of restitution. The trial court had authority to act on the order before it. This contention is without merit. Rent Damages Snake River next contends that the trial court erred in calculating the damage award for the failure to pay rent. We agree. The rent paid to WA-Holdings through the court was not “rent due.” At issue is the statute providing for judgment in cases of unlawful detainer, RCW 59.12.170. The pertinent sentence provides: The jury, or the court, if the proceedings be tried without a jury, shall also assess the damages occasioned to the plaintiff by any forcible entry, or by any forcible or unlawful detainer, alleged in the complaint and proved on the trial, and, if the alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent, find the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty of the forcible entry, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer for twice the amount of damages thus assessed and of the rent, if any, found due. (Emphasis added.) Our courts long have interpreted this statute to allow for the doubling of unpaid rent. E.g., Sprincin King St. Partners v. Sound Conditioning Club, Inc., 84 Wn. 5 No. 35951-4-III WA-Holdings-01, LLC v.