State of Washington v. Walter Byard Martin (Majority)
[…] App. 705, 710, 719 P.2d 137 (1986). When determining whether the 5 No. 35907-7-III State v. Martin evidence suffices, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party that requested the instruction. Ponce, 166 Wn. App. at 416. The State charged Mr. Martin pursuant to RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a) with second degree theft, which states in relevant part that “a person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value.” RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines “theft” as “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of anther or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” It is a defense to theft that “[t]he property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.” RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a). A defendant is only entitled to this instruction if he or she presents evidence of (1) an open and avowed taking of property, and (2) a legal or factual basis upon which the defendant, in good faith, based a claim of title to the property. State v. Chase, 134 Wn.