State of Washington v. Walter Byard Martin (Majority)
[…] Martin. A party is entitled to have the jury instructed on its theory of the case if sufficient evidence supports the theory. Ponce, 166 Wn. App. at 415-16. The failure to give an instruction where the evidence supports the instruction is reversible error. See e.g., State v. Pestrin, 43 Wn. App. 705, 710, 719 P.2d 137 (1986). When determining whether the 5 No. 35907-7-III State v. Martin evidence suffices, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party that requested the instruction. Ponce, 166 Wn. App. at 416. The State charged Mr. Martin pursuant to RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a) with second degree theft, which states in relevant part that “a person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value.” RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines “theft” as “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of anther or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”