In re the Parental Rights to J.L.A.C.M. & H.A.M.M. (Majority)
[…] Riggle testified, “[S]o we did discuss about developmental disabilities services. He wasn’t too open with it. He said he didn’t need it, was willing to look into it, but that’s something we did try to get him involved with.” RP at 139. Ms. Riggle spoke with Mr. McCarthy about DDA services on several occasions, but “[h]e was not very positive about having developmental disabilities services.” RP at 163. The evidence is clear: DDA services were offered to Mr. McCarthy, but he refused them. 3. Anger management treatment Mr. McCarthy argues he was not provided anger management treatment. Under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), the Department must establish that “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.” First, there is no evidence that anger management treatment was a necessary service. Dr. Page testified on cross-examination that Mr. McCarthy asked about anger 14 No. 35902-6-III; No. 35903-4-III Parental Rights to J.L.A.C.M. & H.A.M.M. management treatment. Dr.