Anne Block v. Spokane County (Majority)
[…] CP at 92. Approximately a week later, the county’s public records office followed up with two additional letters, directing Ms. Block’s attention to RCW 42.56.070, which provides that agencies shall make public records available unless the record falls within an 2 No. 35889-5-III Block v. Spokane County exemption identified by RCW 42.56.070(6), chapter 42.56, “or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” CP at 94 (emphasis omitted). The letters expressed the County’s position that RCW 13.50.050 is an “other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” CP at 96. On September 11, Ms. Block, proceeding pro se, brought the action below, alleging that the County had violated the PRA, including by providing an inadequate response and failing to produce requested records. On December 8, the County moved for summary judgment dismissing Ms.