Joseph M. Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co. (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The covered auto must be out of service because of its breakdown, repair, servicing, loss or destruction.” Id. at 84. In codifying the definition of “insured,” our legislature similarly recognized two categories of insureds. RCW 48.22.005(5) defines “insured” as: “(a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of the named insured’s household and is either related to the named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption, or is the named insured’s ward, foster child, or stepchild; or (b) A person who sustains bodily injury caused by accident while: (i) Occupying or using the insured automobile with the permission of the named insured; or (ii) a pedestrian accidentally struck by the insured automobile.” 9 No. 35864-0-III Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co. Rather than looking to RCW 48.22.005(5)’s definitions, the statute applicable to Progressive’s UIM exclusion is RCW 48.22.030, which as not been modified in pertinent part since the Supreme Court’s decisions in Blackburn and Millers.