In re the Parental Rights of: R.M. (Majority)
[…] Sealed Br. of Appellant at 13 n.5. But the father did not assign error to ineffective assistance of counsel and fails to present argument on the essential demonstrations of deficient representation and prejudice. We will not review the suggestion that counsel was ineffective. In re Welfare of L.N.B.-L., 157 Wn. App. 215, 243-44, 237 P.3d 944 (2010); RAP 10.3(g). 19 No. 35833-0-III In re Parental Rights to R.M. A. Sufficient evidence supports the court’s finding that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied in the near future (RCW 13.34.180(1)(e)) RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) requires a demonstration “[t]hat there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future.” “A determination of what constitutes the near future depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of the placement.” In re Dependency of T.L.G., 126 Wn. App. 181, 204, 108 P.3d 156 (2005). Ms. Liesch testified at the termination trial that the near future for R.M. was “now.”