In re the Parental Rights of: R.M. (Majority)
[…] If the father did not change his attitude—and there was no sign that he would—there was no apparent path to a father-son bond. If relevant at all, the factual findings adopted by the dependency court that were deemed “a verity” in finding 2 are inconsequential with respect to this issue. The finding that RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) had been proved was supported by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. B. Sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding that continuation of the relationship diminishes R.M.’s prospect for early integration into another home (RCW 13.34.180(1)(f)) RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) requires a demonstration that “continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” In connection with this assignment of error, the father assigns error to the trial court’s supporting factual findings 36 and 39. Finding 36 states that continuation of the legal relationship of parent and child will result in R.M. remaining in limbo.