State of Washington v. Dahndre Kavaugn Westwood (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 9.94A.421. The SRA recognizes that judges play no role in plea negotiations. Id. Instead, plea agreements are contracts between the defendant and the State. State v. Sledge, 133 Wn.2d 6 No. 35792-9-III State v. Westwood 828, 838-39, 947 P.2d 1199 (1997). Once a plea agreement has been reached, it must be disclosed to the court on the record. RCW 9.94A.431(1). “The court, at the time of the plea, shall determine if the agreement is consistent with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting standards.” Id.