State of Washington v. Shannon B. Blake (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 178, 795 P.2d 693 (1990)). In the present case, the first challenged condition requires Ms. Blake to comply with the geographical boundaries set by the CCO. This prohibition is identical to the guidelines set forth by RCW 9.94A.704, which establish the rules for community custody. The statute provides: “If the offender is supervised by the [D]epartment [of Corrections], 8 No. 35601-9-III State v. Blake the [D]epartment shall at a minimum instruct the offender to . . . [r]emain within prescribed geographical boundaries . . . .” RCW 9.94A.704(3)(b). Ms.