State of Washington v. Shannon B. Blake (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004). 4 No. 35601-9-III State v. Blake A defendant may waive his or her right to have a jury decide facts that increase the maximum sentence beyond the statutory maximum. State v. Trebilcock, 184 Wn. App. 619, 632, 341 P.3d 1004 (2014). As explained below, we need not decide whether Ms. Blake’s jury waiver extended to the trial court’s chemical dependency finding at sentencing. RCW 9.94A.650 provides in relevant part: (2) In sentencing a first-time offender the court may waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to ninety days of confinement . . . . (3) The court may impose up to six months of community custody unless treatment is so ordered, in which case the period of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed one year. Here, Ms. Blake agreed for the trial court to sentence her under the first time offender statute. Under the statute, the standard range community custody term for an offender ordered to undergo treatment is the treatment period, not to exceed one year. Here, Ms.