State of Washington v. Shannon B. Blake (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The challenged condition does not contain a vague or undefined term that would leave an ordinary person confused about what conduct is prohibited. In addition, conditions set by the CCO must be provided to the offender in writing and the offender has an opportunity for administrative review to challenge the lawfulness of the condition. RCW 9.94A.704(7)(a)-(b). This process prevents arbitrary enforcement of the community custody condition. Next, the challenged condition that Ms. Blake obey all conditions by the DOC is not unconstitutionally vague. This condition mirrors RCW 9.94A.704(4): “The department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.” The requirements that Ms. 1 The due process vagueness challenge to similar conditions has been routinely rejected by the Court of Appeals in unpublished cases. See, e.g., State v. Vanderveer, noted at 171 Wn. App. 1034, 2012 WL 5503563, at *1; State v. Forgey, noted at 166 Wn.