State of Washington v. Jonathan Brook Hawkins (Majority)
[…] Hawkins Id. It is the opponent’s burden to establish that the child was not competent to testify. State v. S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d 92, 102, 239 P.3d 568 (2010). RCW 9A.44.120 provides for the admission of hearsay statements uttered by a child under the age of 10 describing acts of sexual contact against the child. To admit the statements at trial, the court must first find that the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” RCW 9A.44.120(1). If the court makes that finding, admissibility is further conditioned on either (a) the child testifying at trial, or (b) there is corroborating evidence of the act. RCW 9A.44.120(2).