2Over Publishing, LLC v. Touchet Valley Publishing, LLC (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Between 19213 and 1961, the word “printed” had stood in place of the italicized word “compiled.” See LAWS OF 1961, ch. 279, § 1; LAWS OF 1921, ch. 99, § 1. We have placed the numerals in the statute to demark the four elements identified by 3 The modern statute had its genesis in LAWS OF 1917, ch. 61. 5 No. 35806-2-III 2Over Publ’g, LLC v. Touchet Valley Publ’g, LLC the trial court in its original order.4 CP at 19. The trial court concluded that only the first element was at issue before it. CP at 19. Also relevant to this action is RCW 65.16.050, the statute that provides for revocation of the approval of a legal newspaper. It states in part: An order of approval of a newspaper shall remain effective from the time of the entry thereof until the approval be terminated by a subsequent order of the court, which may be done whenever it shall be brought to the attention of the court that the newspaper is no longer qualified as a legal newspaper. (The deleted portion of the statute describes the process of providing notice to the publisher.) Nothing in this chapter defines the word “published.” Dictionary definitions of the verb “publish” all emphasize the idea of making information public.