2Over Publishing, LLC v. Touchet Valley Publishing, LLC (Majority)
[…] Touchet Valley Publ’g, LLC Publication The question of how a legal newspaper is “published” is an interesting one that likely will need to be addressed by our legislature. Nineteenth century concepts of publication differ dramatically from the publishing realities of the twenty-first century. It is unwise for a court to venture far into this complicated area. What we are prepared to say is that the trial court did not err in its ruling. Primarily at issue are the requirements of RCW 65.16.020, defining the qualifications of a legal newspaper. It provides in relevant part: The qualifications of a legal newspaper are that such newspaper [1] shall have been published regularly, at least once a week, in the English language, as a newspaper of general circulation, in the city or town where the same is published at the time of application for approval, for at least six months prior to the date of such application; [2] shall be compiled either in whole or in part in an office maintained at the place of publication; [3] shall contain news of general interest as contrasted with news of interest primarily to an organization, group or class; shall have a policy to print all statutorily required legal notices; and [4] shall hold a periodical class mailing permit. (Emphasis added.) Between 19213 and 1961, the word “printed” had stood in place of the italicized word “compiled.”