State of Washington v. Russell Paul Kassner (Majority)
[…] Id. at 71. The court entered a disposition without first conducting a capacity determination as provided by RCW 9A.04.050.1 Id. at 72. Years later, Golden sought to vacate his conviction on the basis that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to enter a conviction. Id. at 71-72. We agreed, and held: When a capacity or competency determination is required by the statute creating jurisdiction, the failure to comply does not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter or the person. But it does deprive the court of the authority to act. 1 RCW 9A.04.050 provides in relevant part: Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong. 5 No. 35628-1-III State v. Kassner The juvenile court, therefore, had jurisdiction solely to conduct a capacity hearing. Until that was done, the court had no authority to do anything but dismiss the charge. RCW 10.73.090 does not, therefore, timebar the motion for relief of judgment.