In re the Matter of the Estate of Martha D. Booheister (Majority)
[…] Since we hold that Graber failed to personally serve the petition on the personal representative as required by statute, we do not address these additional grounds. A reviewing court may affirm the trial court on any grounds established by the pleadings and supported by the record. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 358, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003); Truck Insurance Exchange v. VanPort Homes, Inc., 147 Wn.2d 751, 766, 58 P.3d 276 (2002). Attorney Fees Alisha Krause asks this court to award her reasonable attorney fees against Lorence Graber on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. Krause claims Graber’s assertions are meritless. RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides in part: [A]ny court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; . . . The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. 7 No. 35500-4-111 In re the Estate of Booheister We award Alisha Krause reasonable attorney fees on appeal. In exercising our discretion, we note that Lorence Graber should have known that In re Estate ofJepsen, 184 Wn.2d 376 (2015), governs and readily disposes of his argument.