State of Washington v. Jose Pedro Linares (Majority)
[…] A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). 4 No. 35374-5-III State v. Linares Deadly weapon requirement in the context of second degree assault The jury found Mr. Linares guilty of second degree assault in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), which provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” A “deadly weapon” is defined to include a firearm, an explosive, or other object which, based on the circumstances of the case, was “readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6).