David William Jackson v. Rhonda Lyn Clark (Majority)
[…] She contends that the parenting plan’s designation of her as the custodial 6 No. 35027-4-III In re Marriage of Jackson & Clark parent entitles her to a presumption that relocation will be permitted. She relies on In re Marriage of Fahey, 164 Wn. App. 42, 262 P.3d 128 (2011). For the reasons explained below, we agree with the dissent in Fahey that the CRA and its presumption apply only to “a person with whom a child resides a majority of the time.” RCW 26.09.430. 1. Legal principles The CRA is codified at RCW 26.09.405-.560. The CRA sets forth notice requirements and standards applicable to certain child relocation requests. RCW 26.09.430 provides: “[A] person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate.” If an interested person objects, the trial court must then conduct a fact-finding hearing. RCW 26.09.520. The CRA provides “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted.” Id.