David William Jackson v. Rhonda Lyn Clark (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.09.430. 1. Legal principles The CRA is codified at RCW 26.09.405-.560. The CRA sets forth notice requirements and standards applicable to certain child relocation requests. RCW 26.09.430 provides: “[A] person with whom the child resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate.” If an interested person objects, the trial court must then conduct a fact-finding hearing. RCW 26.09.520. The CRA provides “a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted.” Id. At the fact-finding hearing, the objecting person may rebut this presumption by showing that “the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person, based upon [10]2 factors.” Id.