City of Union Gap v. Printing Press Properties, LLC (Majority)
[…] Union Gap seeks to exercise its police power over Valley Mall Boulevard, a major thoroughfare that passes in part through its city limits. Printing Press’ 33 No. 34740-1-III City of Union Gap v. Printing Press Properties, LLC inability to gain direct access to the arterial is incidental to Union Gap’s promotion of public safety of its residents and others traversing the boulevard. Finally, Printing Press argues that Union Gap lacked statutory authority to enter the development agreement, at least to the extent the agreement covers the eastern portion of land. Printing Press relies on RCW 36.70B.170, the statute that authorizes a city to enter a development agreement. The statute reads, in pertinent part: A local government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction. A city may enter into a development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement. RCW 36.70B.170(1). Printing Press highlights that its eastern portion lies outside city limits. Printing Press’ argument ignores some critical facts. First, at the time of the execution of the development agreement, its property lay in part inside the city limits of Union Gap.