Allan Margitan, et ux, v Spokane Regional Health District, et al (Majority and Order)
[…] However, the Margitans did not rely on this assurance. The record is undisputed that the Margitans purchased Parcel 3 and began remodeling the old house long before Mr. Holderby gave the Margitans any assurances. C. INTENTIONAL FAILURE TO ENFORCE WAC 246-272A-0210 The Margitans claim the trial court erred by determining there is no cause of action for intentional failure to enforce chapter 246-272A WAC. They first contend that RCW 4.96.010 creates a cause of action. We disagree. The purpose of RCW 4.96.010 is to abolish sovereign immunity. Meaney v. Dodd, 111 Wn.2d 174, 178, 759 P.2d 455 (1988). By adopting RCW 4.96.010, the legislature declared that municipal corporations “shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their . . . officers . . . to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010 does not create any new causes of action, imposes no new duties, and brings into being no new liability; it merely removes the defense of 15 No. 34606-4-III Margitan v. Spokane Reg’l Health Dist. sovereign immunity. Garnett v. City of Bellevue, 59 Wn.