Allan Margitan, et ux, v Spokane Regional Health District, et al (Majority and Order)
[…] Therefore, IT IS ORDERED the motion to publish is denied. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the opinion shall be amended as follows: The section entitled “A. Unconstitutional Taking” shall be deleted and the following shall be inserted in its place: No. 34606-4-III Margitan v. Spokane Reg’l Health Dist. A. UNCONSTITUTIONAL TAKING The Margitans assert that SRHD’s failure to require the Hannas to immediately move their drain field from the easement constitutes an unconstitutional taking. Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution states that “‘[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.’” Woods View II, LLC v. Kitsap County, 188 Wn. App. 1, 38-39, 352 P.3d 807 (2015) (alteration in original). A governmental regulation can amount to an unconstitutional taking of private property.