State of Washington v. Tipasa Lesumi Uiliata (Majority)
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” Id. Furthermore, “[a] claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” Id. In a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight. State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) states that a defendant is subject to a school bus route stop sentencing enhancement if he or she violates RCW 69.50.401 by delivering a controlled substance “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district.” a.