State of Washington v. Steven Martin Thibert (Majority)
[…] Subsection (4), which he contends identifies the only infraction arising from driving in the left lane, provides: It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of other traffic. RCW 46.61.100(4). 5 No. 33341-8-III State v. Thibert There is a lack of parallelism in the two subsections that would support an argument that they are addressed to distinct matters were it not for RCW 46.63.020, which provides in relevant part that “[f]ailure to perform any act required or the performance of any act prohibited by this title . . . is designated as a traffic infraction . . . .” Plainly read, RCW 46.63.020 and 46.61.100 make it a traffic infraction to travel in the left lane in the four circumstances identified by RCW 46.61.100(2).