In re Marriage of: Anne Marshall (Monoskie) and Phillip C. Monoskie (Majority)
[…] App. 765, 769-73, 326 P.3d 865 (2014). While the relocation context streamlines a decision on the merits by avoiding the threshold requirement of adequate cause, a party seeking modification must still demonstrate that a change to the residential schedule is in the best interests of the child. This is no easy burden. "Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, and there is a strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against l modification." McDole, 122 Wn.2d at 610. The presumption of residential continuity is set forth at RCW 26.09.260(2). Pertinent to this case, this provision requires a court to retain the parties' current residential schedule "unless ... [t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2)(c). 5 No. 35067-3-111 In re Marriage ofMonoskie The trial court's decision was justified under this provision. As previously noted, the court determined the children were well cared for and closely bonded with their primary residential parent.