In re Marriage of: Anne Marshall (Monoskie) and Phillip C. Monoskie (Majority)
[…] A child's strong interest in finality dictates that appellate courts will not overturn a trial court's placement decision, absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage ofMcDole, 122 Wn.2d 604,610,859 P.2d 1239 (1993); In re Marriage ofKim, 179 Wn. App. 232,240, 317 P.3d 555 (2014). Our deferential review is limited to whether the trial court's 2 No. 35067-3-111 In re Marriage ofMonoskie findings of fact are supported by the record and whether they reflect a consideration of the appropriate statutory factors. Kim, 179 Wn. App. at 244. Relocation Relocation requests are governed by RCW 26.09.520. This statute creates a presumption favoring relocation. In re Marriage ofPennamen, 135 Wn. App. 790,801, 146 P.3d 466 (2006). To rebut the presumption, an objecting party must demonstrate "that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person" based on factors listed in the statute. RCW 26.09.520; see also In re Marriage of Grigsby, 112 Wn. App. 1, 7-8, 57 P.3d 1166 (2002).