In re the Marriage of: Gaynor Koontz and Daron Koontz (Majority)
[…] During this process, Ms. Fitzgerald provided documentation confirming that Elari had been awarded $16,336 in grants and $4,109 in loans for the 2015-16 school year. Mr. Koontz now appeals ANALYSIS Postsecondary educational support Mr. Koontz challenges the superior court's discretionary decision to order postsecondary educational support. Pursuant to statute, the first step in awarding postsecondary support involves finding the child is dependent and "relying upon the 4 No. 34978-1-III In re Marriage of Koontz parents for the reasonable necessities of life." RCW 26.19.090(2). Once this is satisfied, the court then considers the following nonexhaustive list of factors: "[a]ge of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources." Id. The court should also consider the amount and type of support the child would have been given had the parents stayed together. Id. As long as the court considers all the relevant factors set forth in RCW 26.19.090, it does not abuse its discretion. In re Marriage of Kelly, 85 Wn.