State of Washington v. Kasi Lynn Sleater (Majority)
[…] McGee, 122 Wn.2d at 787. Vacation of a felony conviction in Washington is a two-step process under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. When a convicted offender completes the requirements of his judgment and sentence, a certificate of discharge will enter and restore many civil rights. RCW 9.94A.637. After the receipt of the certificate of discharge and the passage of the requisite amount of time, 1 the offender can seek vacation of the conviction pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640. At issue here is the meaning of one of the vacation policy's exceptions found in RCW 9.94A.640(2). The relevant provision states: (2) An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if: ... (d) the offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court since the date of the offender's discharge under RCW 9.94A.637. RCW 9.94A.640 (emphasis added). 1 A five year period for most class C felony offenses and ten years for most class B felony crimes. RCW 9.94A.640(2). 3 No. 34851-2-111 State v. Sfeater Focusing on the phrase, "new crime," Ms.