State of Washington v. Francisco J. Resendez Miranda (Majority)
[…] If the jury had been improperly inflamed by the photo, one would expect the prejudice would have manifested itself through an adverse finding on the pregnancy aggravator, RCW 9.94A.535(3)(c). But the jury did not make this finding. When asked if the State had proved Mr. Miranda knew Abigail Torres was pregnant, the jury answered, "No." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 76. Given the jury's disposition, it is apparent the photograph had no improper impact on the verdict. Accomplice liability jury instruction The theory of accomplice liability set forth at RCW 9A.08.020 permits the State to hold individuals accountable for the conduct of others. A person may be found guilty as an accomplice when, "[w ]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime," the person "[s]olicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person 7 No. 33958-1-111 State v. Miranda to commit it," or "[a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(i)-(ii).