In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S., et al (Majority)
[…] (j) Presumptions Created by Law. Any signature, document, or other matter declared by any law of the United States or of this state to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic. ER 902. Assuming subsections (d) and (h) apply to police reports, CPS reports, and educational plans, none of the reports were certified. Betty Bartholomew does not argue that subsection (j) applies for these reports. Betty Bartholomew faults the trial court for not following RCW 26.10.135, which directs the court to review background information before granting a custody order in a nonparental custody case. The statute reads: Custody orders-Background information to be consulted. ( 1) Before granting any order regarding the custody of a child under this chapter, the court shall consult the judicial information system, if available, to determine the existence of any information and proceedings that are relevant to the placement of the child. (2) Before entering a final order, the court shall: (a) Direct the department of social and health services to release information as provided under RCW 13.50.100; and (b) Require the petitioner to provide the results of an examination of state and national criminal identification data provided by the Washington state patrol criminal identification system as described in chapter 43.43 RCW for the petitioner and adult members of the petitioner's household. RCW 26.10.135. We refuse to address this contention since Bartholomew did not raise the statute before the trial court. Also, the statute requires the court's perusal of information before entering an order of custody, not before dismissing the case for lack of evidence.