In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S., et al (Majority)
[…] Starr filed no cross appeal. Issue 1: Should the trial court have refused to entertain a summary judgment motion because the court had already entered a finding of adequate cause? Answer 1: We refuse to address this issue because, in response to the summary judgment motion, Betty Bartholomew never argued this point. Under RCW 26.10.030, a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing a petition, the third party must submit affidavits and obtain a court order of adequate cause before proceeding further with the action.