State of Washington v. Michael Riley Frazier (Majority)
[…] The State responds that major differences still exist between the juvenile and adult systems such that the right to a jury trial is not constitutionally required. As the State mentions, all of Frazier's arguments have been made and rebuffed by either the Washington Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court. Although we might agree with some of Frazier's observations, we must reject his argument. A higher court will need to overturn precedence. Michael Frazier argues first that the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, chapter 13.40 RCW, violates the Washington Constitution. Article I, section 21 of the Washington 7 No. 33568-2-III State v. Frazier Constitution reads "[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain involate[.]" In tum, RCW 13.04.021(2) reads: "[c]ases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a jury." The Washington Supreme Court has held that a juvenile has no right to a jury trial. Estes v. Hopp, 73 Wn.2d 263, 438 P.2d 205 (1968); State v. Lawley, 91 Wn.2d 654, 591 P.2d 772 (1979); State v. Schaaf, 109 Wn.2d 1, 743 P.2d 240 (1987); Monroe v.