State of Washington v. Michael Riley Frazier (Majority)
[…] Frazier compulsion. The trial court sentenced Frazier to fifteen to thirty-six weeks in juvenile detention. Frazier must register as a sex offender. A restraining order precludes him from any contact with Mary for life. LAW AND ANALYSIS Michael Frazier raises two arguments on appeal. First, because he was a juvenile at the time of the crime, the trial court should have applied the "reasonable child" standard to the mens rea requirement. Second, he was deprived of his right to a jury trial. We reject both arguments. Mens Rea RCW 9A.44.100(1) defines the crime of indecent liberties by compulsion as: A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another: (a) By forcible compulsion .... (Emphasis added.)