Guardianship of Paula A. Fowler (Majority)
[…] Fowler's guardianship and requiring disgorgement of excessive service fees. Ms. O'Dell separately appeals the provision of court's order requiring payment of Mr. Valente's fees. Her arguments rest entirely on her due process claims regarding the perceived need for an evidentiary hearing. Because we disagree with Ms. O'Dell's position, her argument regarding fees is rejected as well. APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES Mr. Valente asks this court to award attorney fees, citing to RCW 11.96A.150, which permits us to award attorney fees "in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable." We respectfully decline this request. While the court appreciates Mr. Valente's assistance throughout this case, his participation on appeal was largely a result of his own volition, in order to secure payment of the fees awarded by the superior court.