State of Washington v. David Randall Priest (Majority and Order)
[…] Nevertheless, a party may challenge a court's subject matter jurisdiction at any time, including for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(l); Matheson v. City of Hoquiam, 170 Wn. App. 811,819,287 P.3d 619 (2012); Wesley v. Schneckloth, 55 Wn.2d 90, 94, 346 P.2d 658 (1959). Our Supreme Court explained over fifty years ago that, if a court lacks jurisdiction, any judgment entered is void ab initio and, in legal effect, no judgment at all. Wesley v. Schneckloth, 55 Wn.2d at 93-94. Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant part: The superior court shall have original jurisdiction ... in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law . . . . The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court .... This appeal turns on whether Okanogan County Superior Court's jurisdiction over David Priest's prosecution has been "vested exclusively in some other court." 19 No. 32549-1-III State v.