State of Washington v. Daniel Christopher Lazcano (Majority)
[…] Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 536 n.19, 95 S. Ct. 692, 42 L. Ed. 2d 690 (1975). Washington State implements these policies. RCW 2.36.100 governs the process for excusing jurors from service. Subsection one of the statute declares: [N]o person may be excused from jury service by the court except upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court for a period of time the court deems necessary. Note that the statute does not limit a hardship to a "financial hardship." RCW 2.36.080(3), upon which Daniel Lazcano relies, provides: A citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status. (Emphasis added.) No Washington case addresses the meaning or application of the term "economic status" within RCW 2.36.080(3). No Washington decision addresses the import of the term in any context. Daniel Lazcano presents no foreign decision that holds the 28 No. 32228-9-111 State v.