State of Washington v. Daniel Christopher Lazcano (Majority)
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court excluded juror 2 because he would not receive pay for three weeks, the trial surrounded Christmas, and service on the jury would be an extreme hardship; Although the juror's economic status may have motivated juror 2 to seek removal, the trial court did not expressly or intentionally excuse the juror for this reason. Daniel Lazcano incidentally argues that excusing juror 2 for financial hardship violated the juror's civil rights under RCW 49.60.030(1). The statute reads, in pertinent part: 32 No. 32228-9-111 State v. Lazcano The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. "Economic status" is not a protected class under RCW 49.60.030(1). B. Constitutional right We now address Daniel Lazcano's constitutional challenge.