State of Washington v. Shane Robert Hughes (Majority)
[…] Johnson, 180 Wn.2d 295, 300, 325 P.3d 135 (2014). The primary purpose of this rule is to give the accused notice of the nature of the allegations so that a defense may be properly prepared. Id. Charging documents need contain only the essential elements of a crime, not the definitional elements. Id. at 298. Charging documents challenged for the first time on appeal will be more liberally construed in favor of validity than those challenged before or during trial. State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 102-03, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). Mr. Hughes was charged with possession of a stolen vehicle under RCW 9A.56.068, which reads: "A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle ifhe or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." (Alteration in original.)