State of Washington v. Shane Robert Hughes (Majority)
[…] Hughes Applying Porter, we conclude the information here is constitutionally sufficient. It alleged all the essential elements of the crime, rendering a definition of possession unnecessary. Sentencing Issues Mr. Hughes next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to submit to a DNA collection because the record establishes he previously submitted a sample. RCW 43.43.754(l)(a) requires collection of a biological sample when an individual is convicted of a felony offense. However, RCW 43.43.754(2) provides: "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required .... " Here, paragraph 4.4 stated, "[t]his paragraph does not apply if it is established that the Washington State Patrol crime laboratory already has a sample from the defendant for a qualifying offense." CP at 10. The parties agree that Mr.