State of Washington v. Nathan Earl Eldred (Majority)
[…] According to Eldred, the trial court imposed restitution based on a general scheme of criminal activity but that was not part of the crime. The State responds that an adequate causal link exists between Eldred's crimes and Abbott's property loss. We agree with the State. The authority to impose restitution is not an inherent power of the court, but is derived from statutes. State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012); State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917,919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). A number of statutes address restitution under varying circumstances. The controlling statute here is RCW 9.94A.753(5). The statute reads, in relevant part: (5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless 6 No. 33418-0-111 State v. Eldred extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement. RCW 9.94A.753. One goal of restitution is to require the defendant to face the consequences of his conduct. State v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 680, 974 P.2d 828 (1999); State v. Dauenhauer, 103 Wn. App. 373, 378, 12 P.3d 661 (2000).