State of Washington v. Ian Seth Almberg (Majority)
[…] Moreover, Almberg, through counsel, expressly agreed to all of the community custody conditions imposed. 4 No. 33314-1-III State v. Almberg The parties' contentions relating to whether the marijuana prohibition is crimerelated miss the mark, and we need not decide that question, because it was not the basis the court used to impose the condition. Instead, the court relied on RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) as its basis because, despite the state's legalization of possession or use of small amounts of marijuana, it is still a banned controlled substance under federal law. Indeed, RCW 69.50.101(d) defines a "controlled substance" as "a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or commission rules." Marijuana is a Schedule I drug under the United States Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. ยง 812. Therefore, marijuana as a community custody condition can survive because it is a "controlled substance." Mr.