State of Washington v. Ian Seth Almberg (Majority)
[…] Almberg ANALYSIS Mr. Almberg contends the sentencing court exceeded its statutory authority in imposing the community custody condition prohibiting his possession or use of marijuana because the condition is not crime-related. We find no error. The trial court lacks authority to impose a community custody condition unless authorized by the legislature. State v. Warnock, 174 Wn. App. 608, 611, 299 P.3d 1173 (20l3). We review de novo a trial court's statutory authority to impose a particular community custody condition. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). RCW 9.94A.703 sets forth community custody conditions that a court must or may impose. The statute provides in pertinent part: When a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section. (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order the offender to: (c) Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions. (3) Discretionary conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the court may order an offender to: (f) Comply with crime-related prohibitions. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), (3)(f). 3 No. 33314-I-II1 State v. Almberg A "crime-related prohibition" is defined as "[a]n order of the court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted."