State of Washington v. Terry Lee Baker (Majority)
[…] For purposes of this subsection, community custody includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as defined in chapter 9.94B RCW. Although other subsections of the statute provide special rules for counting convictions or points for specific crimes, subsection ( 14) dealing with escape from community custody is the only subsection that uses the words "count only." Mr. Baker focuses on subsection (14), and the word "only" ("count only prior escape convictions in the offender score") as meaning that nothing counted elsewhere in RCW 9.94A.525 is included in the offender score when the crime of conviction is escape from community custody. 3 1 1 J No. 33269-1-111 State v. Baker The State focuses on the fact that the statute is structured with an introduction stating, "The offender score is the sum of points accrued under this section rounded down to the nearest whole number," followed by 22 enumerated subsections, implying that each subsection must be reviewed to see if it applies. This is consistent with the reading of the statute in State v.