Rhonda L. Duncan, dba v. State of Washington, Dept. of Revenue (Majority)
[…] We agree with Ms. Duncan that we construe "prescription" for retail sales tax purposes based on its definition by RCW 82.09.0281(4)(a), however, not by how it is defined elsewhere. "It is an axiom of statutory interpretation that where a term is defined we will use that definition." United States v. Hoffman, 154 Wn.2d 730, 741, 116 P.3d 999 (2005). The Department argues there are two grounds on which we should conclude that a medical marijuana authorization is not a "prescription" as defined by RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a). One-the argument adopted by the Board-is that a physician's medical marijuana authorization is not "issued ... by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." The other is that a medical marijuana authorization is not an "order, formula, or recipe." We turn first to the reasoning that persuaded the Board.