State of Washington v. Rodolfo Tolentino-Cuevas (Majority)
[…] City ofAuburn v. Brooke, 119 Wn.2d 623, 627, 836 P.2d 212 (1992). We now review the elements of alien in possession of a firearm to determine if the information filed against Rodolfo Tolentino-Cuevas contains the necessary elements of the crime and survives constitutional challenge. RCW 9 .41.171 creates the crime of alien in possession and reads: It is a class C felony for any person who is not a citizen of the United States to carry or possess any firearm, unless the person: ( 1) [i]s a lawful permanent resident; (2) has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant to RCW 9 .41.173; or (3) meets the requirements of RCW 9.41.175. RCW 9 .41.17 5, in tum, provides in relevant part: (1) A nonimmigrant alien, who is not a resident of Washington or a citizen of Canada, may carry or possess any firearm without having first obtained an alien firearm license if the nonimmigrant alien possesses: (a) A valid passport and visa showing he or she is in the country legally; 7 No. 33184-9-111 State v. Tolentino-Cuevas (b) If required under federal law, an approved United States department of justice A TF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary importation of firearms and ammunition by nonimmigrant aliens; and (c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory of the United States; or (ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport shooting event being conducted in this state, another state, or another country that is contiguous with this state. The State's charging document alleged Rodolfo Tolentino-Cuevas was not a citizen of the United States and lacked a license to carry a gun under RCW 9 .41.173. The information lacked an allegation that Tolentino-Cuevas was not a lawful resident of this nation.