Tracy Criswell v. Division of Children & Family Services (Majority)
[…] Collection Grp., LLC, 181 Wn.2d48, 70-71, 331 P.3d 1147 (2014). To the extent the meaning of chapter 26.10 RCW and chapter 13.34 RCW are at issue, statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256,263,226 P.3d 131 (2010). The legislature has enacted numerous statutes to distribute and assign various superior court matters to dependency courts and family courts, which are both divisions of the superior court. 2 In re Dependency of E.H, 158 Wn. App. 757, 765, 243 P.3d 160 (2010). One of these statutes, RCW 13.04.030(1), provides that "the [dependency] courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings ... [r]elating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW 13.34.030 through 13.34.161." RCW 26.10.030( 1) permits a nonparent to petition for custody of a child.