Tracy Criswell v. Division of Children & Family Services (Majority)
[…] The legislature has enacted numerous statutes to distribute and assign various superior court matters to dependency courts and family courts, which are both divisions of the superior court. 2 In re Dependency of E.H, 158 Wn. App. 757, 765, 243 P.3d 160 (2010). One of these statutes, RCW 13.04.030(1), provides that "the [dependency] courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings ... [r]elating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW 13.34.030 through 13.34.161." RCW 26.10.030( 1) permits a nonparent to petition for custody of a child. That statute provides that "[e ]xcept as authorized for proceedings brought under chapter 13. 34 RCW, ... a child custody proceeding is commenced in the superior court by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition seeking custody of the child." RCW 26.10.030(1) 2 "While these statutes often speak of 'jurisdiction' they are not jurisdictional because they are not the source of the superior courts' power to hear and determine the issues before them." E.H, 158 Wn.